Please read this document carefully. This Agreement authorises the user to access this website and the website information displayed therein and contains important information thereto. By accessing this website you imply your acceptance of the following terms and conditions.

This website is provided to you by the London Homelessness Awards which expressions shall unless repugnant to the context, shall mean and include its successors in business and permitted assigns;

LEGAL

This Website is intended for informational purposes. In particular, this limited licence does not permit you to incorporate any material from this web site in any other work, publications or web site either of your own or belonging to any third party without the prior consent of the London Homelessness Awards. All pictures shown throughout the website are under the London Homelessness Awards licensing and copyright regulations, authorities and permissions and in cases where you wish to use any pictures in any other work, publications or web site either of your own or belonging to any third party you must contact the London Homelessness Awards.

This Website is intended to provide general information on a particular subject or subjects and is not an exhaustive treatment of such subject(s). Accordingly, the information in this Website is not intended to constitute any legal, consultative or other professional advice, service or contract in any way.

This Website and the information contained herein is provided “as is”, and the London Homelessness Awards makes no express or implied representations or warranties regarding this website or the information in it.

PRIVACY

The London Homelessness Awards fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any information, which you volunteer to the London Homelessness Awards will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with GDPR (Data Protection Act) 2018.

The London Homelessness Awards does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e- mailing us or by using our online forms). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the London Homelessness Awards only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

This Website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by us for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

• the IP address of the visitor’s web server
• the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
• the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used a clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
• the type of web browser used by the website visitor. The London Homelessness Awards will make no attempt to identify individual visitors from the technical details listed above, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

It is the policy of the London Homelessness Awards never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the London Homelessness Awards, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of GDPR (Data Protection Act) 2018.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights under the GDPR:

Access to personal information

Under the GDPR, you have a right to ask us what personal information we hold about you, and to request a copy of your information. This is known as a ‘subject access request’ (SAR). SARs need to be made in writing (we have a subject access form you can use for this purpose), and we ask that your written request is accompanied by proof of your identify. We have one calendar month within which to provide you with the information you’ve asked for (although we will try to provide this to you as promptly as possible).

Following your SAR, we will provide you with a copy of the information we hold that relates to you. This will not generally include information that relates to your property such as repair logs or details of contractor visits, as this is not considered personal information.

Rectification

If you need us to correct any mistakes contained in the information we hold about you, you can let us know by contacting us at lha@lhf.org.uk

Erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

You have the right to ask us to delete personal information we hold about you. You can do this where:

• the information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which we originally collected/processed it
• where you withdraw consent
• where you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us continuing the processing
• where we unlawfully processed the information
• the personal information has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation

We can refuse to erase your personal information where the personal information is processed for the following reasons:

• to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
• to enable functions designed to protect the public to be achieved eg government or regulatory functions
• to comply with a legal obligation or for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority;
• for public health purposes in the public interest;
• archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research historical research or statistical purposes;
• the exercise or defence of legal claims; or
• where we have an overriding legitimate interest for continuing with the processing

Restriction on processing

You have the right to require us to stop processing your personal information. When processing is restricted, we are allowed to store the information, but not do anything with it. You can do this where:

• You challenge the accuracy of the information (we must restrict processing until we have verified its accuracy)
• You challenge whether we have a legitimate interest in using the information
• If the processing is a breach of the GDPR or otherwise unlawful
• If we no longer need the personal data but you need the information to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

If we have disclosed your personal information to third parties, we must inform them about the restriction on processing, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate effort to do so.

We must inform you when we decide to remove the restriction giving the reasons why.

Objection to processing

You have the right to object to processing where we say it is in our legitimate business interests. We must stop using the information unless we can show there is a compelling legitimate reason for the processing, which override your interests and rights or the processing is necessary for us or someone else to bring or defend legal claims.

Withdrawal of consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us processing your information at any time. If the basis on which we are using your personal information is your consent, then we must stop using the information. We can refuse if we can rely on another reason to process the information such as our legitimate interests.

Right to data portability

The right to data portability allows you to obtain and reuse their personal data for your own purposes across different services. It allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way. The right only applies to personal data you have provided to us where the reason we are relying on to use the information is either your consent or for the performance of a contract. It also only applies when processing is carried out by us using automated means.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only hold your records during the period of our relationship with you and for a set period afterwards to allow us to meet our legal obligations including resolving any follow up issues between us. We will usually keep records about you for no longer than 6 years

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

• Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
• This policy was last updated on 1 June 2018.

CONTACT

• Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to lha@lhf.org.uk

• The Information Commissioner (ICO) is also a source of further information about your data protection rights. The ICO is an independent official body, and one of their primary functions is to administer the provisions of the GDPR. You have the right to complain to the ICO if you think we have breached the GDPR. You can contact the ICO at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113
http://www.ico.org.uk/